Home/HP ProCurve/Cross-Platform/HP 10GbE CX4 Copper cl Module

HP 10GbE CX4 Copper cl Module

SKU J8434A

HP ProCurve Line Card

High confidence Official HP ProCurve notice (15) ↗ Verified
HP 10GbE CX4 Copper cl Module is no longer available for purchase. End-of-sale was . Replacement: J8708A.

Can I still get the HP 10GbE CX4 Copper cl Module?

Not new — the last order date was 2011-03-01. See HP ProCurve's lifecycle bulletin.

How long is the HP 10GbE CX4 Copper cl Module covered for RMA?

HP ProCurve has not published an end-of-support date for the HP 10GbE CX4 Copper cl Module.

What is the current equivalent of the HP 10GbE CX4 Copper cl Module?

HP ProCurve lists the J8708A as the equivalent current SKU.

Replaced by J8708A

HP 10GbE CX4 Copper cl Module Availability and Support

The HP ProCurve HP 10GbE CX4 Copper cl Module (J8434A) is a line card. Component dates track the parent platform: when the platform line is retired, its modules, optics, and spares retire with it. This product has reached end of sale as of and can no longer be ordered from HP ProCurve. HP ProCurve recommends J8708A as a replacement.

Lifecycle Milestones

Lifecycle notice published 15y 5mo ago
End of sale 15y 5mo ago
Description

HP 10GbE CX4 Copper cl Module

Product Information

Replacement Notes HP 4-port 10GbE CX4 zl Module (for E5400 family)
Announcement HP E6400 Product End of Sale
↑ Top