Home/Brocade/VDX8770/8770 MANAGEMENT MODULE

8770 MANAGEMENT MODULE

SKU BR-VDX8770-MM-1

Brocade Supervisor · VDX8770 Series

High confidence Official Brocade notice ↗ Verified
8770 MANAGEMENT MODULE is aging. Support window is narrowing. Brocade support ends (+366d).

Can I still get the 8770 MANAGEMENT MODULE?

Yes, but the window is closing. Brocade support ends on 2027-07-29. Stock spares before last-time-buy if the parent platform is staying in service. See Brocade's lifecycle bulletin.

How long is the 8770 MANAGEMENT MODULE covered for RMA?

RMA and support coverage for the 8770 MANAGEMENT MODULE ends on 2027-07-29. Component dates normally track the parent platform's lifecycle.

What is the current equivalent of the 8770 MANAGEMENT MODULE?

No direct successor SKU. Replacing the 8770 MANAGEMENT MODULE usually means sourcing the equivalent part for the current platform generation.

8770 MANAGEMENT MODULE Availability and Support

The Brocade 8770 MANAGEMENT MODULE (BR-VDX8770-MM-1) is a supervisor for Brocade VDX8770 series platforms. Component dates track the parent platform: when the platform line is retired, its modules, optics, and spares retire with it. Brocade has announced that the 8770 MANAGEMENT MODULE will reach end of sale on . Vendor support will continue until .

Lifecycle Milestones

End of sale 4y ago
End of software maintenance 1y 12mo ago
Last date of support in 1y
Description

8770 MANAGEMENT MODULE

Applicable Platforms
↑ Top