AS/400 Series Server (9406-S20)
9406-S20
Server
· IBM i (System i / AS/400) Series
Is the AS/400 Series Server (9406-S20) still supported?
No. IBM ended support for the AS/400 Series Server (9406-S20) on 2013-12-31. No further security fixes will be issued. See IBM's lifecycle bulletin.
When does the AS/400 Series Server (9406-S20) reach end of support?
IBM support for the AS/400 Series Server (9406-S20) ends on 2013-12-31.
What replaces the AS/400 Series Server (9406-S20)?
IBM has not published a successor model for the AS/400 Series Server (9406-S20).
AS/400 Series Server (9406-S20) Lifecycle Overview
The IBM AS/400 Series Server (9406-S20) (9406-S20) is a server product in the IBM IBM i (System i / AS/400) series. This product has reached end of life as of , meaning IBM no longer provides technical support, software updates, or hardware replacement for this product. It was last available for purchase on . Organizations still running the AS/400 Series Server (9406-S20) should plan a migration .
Lifecycle Milestones
| End of sale | 26y 5mo ago | |
|---|---|---|
| End of software maintenance | 7mo ago | |
| End of security vulnerability support | 7mo ago | |
| Last date of support | 12y 10mo ago |
Additional Dates
| General Availability Date | 29y 2mo ago |
|---|