Home/Extreme/Cross-Platform/10 PORT MGBIC (FTM2)

10 PORT MGBIC (FTM2)

SKU 7G4270-10

Extreme Optic

High confidence Official Extreme notice ↗ Verified
10 PORT MGBIC (FTM2) is dead. Extreme support ended (-3680d). Last available for order .

Can I still get the 10 PORT MGBIC (FTM2)?

No. Extreme ended support for the 10 PORT MGBIC (FTM2) on 2016-06-30. No RMA or replacement through official channels — spares are secondary-market only. See Extreme's lifecycle bulletin.

How long is the 10 PORT MGBIC (FTM2) covered for RMA?

RMA and support coverage for the 10 PORT MGBIC (FTM2) ends on 2016-06-30. Component dates normally track the parent platform's lifecycle.

What is the current equivalent of the 10 PORT MGBIC (FTM2)?

No direct successor SKU. Replacing the 10 PORT MGBIC (FTM2) usually means sourcing the equivalent part for the current platform generation.

10 PORT MGBIC (FTM2) Availability and Support

The Extreme 10 PORT MGBIC (FTM2) (7G4270-10) is a optic. Component dates track the parent platform: when the platform line is retired, its modules, optics, and spares retire with it. This product has reached end of life as of , meaning Extreme no longer provides technical support, software updates, or hardware replacement for this product. It was last available for purchase on . Organizations still running the 10 PORT MGBIC (FTM2) should plan a migration .

Lifecycle Milestones

End of sale 15y 1mo ago
Last date of support 10y 1mo ago
Description

10 PORT MGBIC (FTM2)

↑ Top