Home/Extreme/Cross-Platform/40GB, 40GBASE-LR4 SMF QSFP+

40GB, 40GBASE-LR4 SMF QSFP+

SKU 40GB-LR4-QSFP

Extreme Optic

High confidence Official Extreme notice ↗ Verified
40GB, 40GBASE-LR4 SMF QSFP+ is no longer available for purchase. End-of-sale was . Extreme support continues until (+1083d).

Can I still get the 40GB, 40GBASE-LR4 SMF QSFP+?

Not new — the last order date was 2024-07-15. RMA replacement under support contracts continues through 2029-07-15. See Extreme's lifecycle bulletin.

How long is the 40GB, 40GBASE-LR4 SMF QSFP+ covered for RMA?

RMA and support coverage for the 40GB, 40GBASE-LR4 SMF QSFP+ ends on 2029-07-15. Component dates normally track the parent platform's lifecycle.

What is the current equivalent of the 40GB, 40GBASE-LR4 SMF QSFP+?

No direct successor SKU. Replacing the 40GB, 40GBASE-LR4 SMF QSFP+ usually means sourcing the equivalent part for the current platform generation.

40GB, 40GBASE-LR4 SMF QSFP+ Availability and Support

The Extreme 40GB, 40GBASE-LR4 SMF QSFP+ (40GB-LR4-QSFP) is a optic. Component dates track the parent platform: when the platform line is retired, its modules, optics, and spares retire with it. This product has reached end of sale as of and can no longer be ordered from Extreme. Existing deployments continue to receive vendor support until , after which the product will reach end of life.

Lifecycle Milestones

End of sale 2y ago
End of software maintenance 7mo ago
Last date of support in 2y 12mo
Description

40GB, 40GBASE-LR4 SMF QSFP+

↑ Top